Statutory Acceptance of Claims and How Best to Avoid this Dreadful Outcome
[…] If there’s no claim, then there’s no reason to accept or deny it, right? 

     Unfortunately, the Workers’ Compensation Act and the Industrial Commission say otherwise.  An employer or carrier subject to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18 has a statutory obligation to file an appropriate form with the Industrial Commission upon the initiation of disability compensation, whether that is an acceptance in full or an agreement to pay without prejudice.  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(d), which relates to a Form 63, states, in part, “[t]he initial payment shall be accompanied by a form prescribed by and filed with the Commission.” 

     If the carrier initiates payment of indemnity benefits and more than 90 days lapse after the employer had notice of the injury, the employer and carrier will be deemed to have statutorily accepted the claim regardless of whether a formal Form 18 or a formal Form 63 is filed.