The Claimant Lied About Their Pre-Existing Restrictions. Can You Deny Their Claim?
[…] However, if an employee knowingly and willfully misrepresents their physical condition during the hiring process, an employer and its insurer may be able to deny an employee’s claim even if the event giving rise to plaintiff’s claim would otherwise be compensable.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12.1 provides as follows: “No compensation shall be allowed under this article for injury by accident or occupational disease if the employer proves that (i) at the time of the hire or in the course of entering into employment, (ii) at the time of receiving notice of removal of conditions from a conditional offer of employment, or (iii) during the course of a post-offer medical examination: (1) the employee knowingly and willfully made a false representation as to the employee’s physical condition; (2) the employer relied upon one or more false representations by the employee, and the reliance was a substantial factor in the employer’s decision to hire the employee; and (3) there was a causal connection between the false representation by the employee and the injury or occupational disease.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12.1 (2020).