“We Have Your Back”
[…] Any third-party recovery shall be disbursed by Order of the Industrial Commission in the following order of priority: (1) payment of court costs and/or reasonable expenses incurred by the employee in litigation of the third-party claim; (2) payment of attorney fees (fee on subrogation interest of employer shall not exceed 1/3 of the amount recovered by the third-party; (3) reimbursement of the employer for all benefits by way of compensation or medical compensation expense paid; and (4) payment of the amount remaining to the employee or his personal representative.

            N.C.G.S. §97-10.2(j) provides the following factors which the trial judge must consider: (1) anticipated cost of prospective compensation the employer or workers’ compensation carrier is likely to pay to the employee in the future; (2) the net recovery for plaintiff; (3) the likelihood of the plaintiff prevailing at trail or on appeal; (4) the need for finality in the litigation; and (5) any other factors the court deems just and reasonable.

            Attorneys at Lewis & Roberts have extensive experience in handling subrogation cases on behalf of our clients.  If there is a liable third-party in the connection of a workers’ compensation case, please reach out to one of our attorneys to protect your interests.

Previous
Previous